Introduction by Quemado Institute
[…] Starting with Paragraph 37 are the “Statutory Allegations” and the numbered criminal “Counts.” All pertain to the alleged money-laundering and the alleged lies in order to cover it up. Then Paragraph 52 states that upon conviction, the men “shall forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, and any property traceable to such property,” etc.
Among the cited US criminal laws, and their punishments, which were referenced, were:
18 USC. § 1956(h) (“shall be sentenced to a fine of not more than $500,000 or twice the value of the property involved in the transaction, whichever is greater, or imprisonment for not more than twenty years, or both”)
31 USC. § 5322(b) (“shall be fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both”)
22 USC. § 618(a)(2) (“a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both”)